# Issue with clearing class 6 and 7 accounts at year -end to determine the resul

**URL:** <https://forum.manager.io/t/issue-with-clearing-class-6-and-7-accounts-at-year-end-to-determine-the-resul/69848>\
**Category:** Uncategorized\
**Created:** [October 7, 2026, 5:49pm UTC](https://forum.manager.io/t/issue-with-clearing-class-6-and-7-accounts-at-year-end-to-determine-the-resul/69848 "2026-10-07T17:49:48Z")\
**Posts on this page:** 2\
**Page:** 1

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![atd72](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/a/8dc957/32.png) [@atd72](https://forum.manager.io/u/atd72)\
**Post date:** [October 7, 2026, 5:49pm UTC](https://forum.manager.io/t/issue-with-clearing-class-6-and-7-accounts-at-year-end-to-determine-the-resul/69848/1 "2026-10-07T17:49:48Z")

</div>

Hello, I am new to Managerio and am having trouble recording the year-end clearing of accounts in the 6 and 7 series—specifically depreciation. How do I close out the depreciation account (Account 6)? When I try to record the entries, the amount remains in the income statement and under undistributed profits. Please note that I am using the basic version of Managerio Desktop. Thank you.

---

<div class="post-metadata">

**Author:** ![rTalha](https://avatars.discourse-cdn.com/v4/letter/r/8dc957/32.png) [@rTalha](https://forum.manager.io/u/rTalha)\
**Post date:** [October 7, 2026, 7:50pm UTC](https://forum.manager.io/t/issue-with-clearing-class-6-and-7-accounts-at-year-end-to-determine-the-resul/69848/2 "2026-10-07T19:50:04Z")

</div>

In Manager, you normally do not need to manually clear Class 6 and Class 7 accounts at year-end.

Class 6 generally refers to expense accounts and Class 7 to income/revenue accounts in charts of accounts that use this classification. Depreciation expense therefore remains part of the Profit & Loss for the period in which it was recorded.

Manager does not use traditional year-end closing entries to zero income and expense accounts. Instead, you set the reporting period for the new financial year, and the profit or loss from the previous period is reflected automatically in Retained Earnings / Undistributed Profits.

So if the depreciation amount still appears in the Profit & Loss for the year in which it was posted, that is expected. You should not create another entry simply to make the depreciation expense account zero.

If your country’s accounting rules specifically require formal closing entries for Classes 6 and 7 into a particular result account, that would be a jurisdiction-specific requirement and should be checked separately.
